Free Web Hosting by Netfirms
Web Hosting by Netfirms | Free Domain Names by Netfirms
Free Web Hosting by Netfirms
Web Hosting by Netfirms | Free Domain Names by Netfirms
Project Two

DECORATIONS AND MEDALS FOR LONG SERVICE IN THE VOLUNTEER FORCE of CEYLON
(NOW SRI LANKA)

A sample biography of a recipient of the Efficiency Medal [Ceylon]

2/Lt. Don Charles Oswald Terrence Ameresekere (Ceylon Garrison Artillery)


D.C.O.T. Ameresekere was born on 11 Dec 1919 in Weligama, Ceylon, and was the son of Don Charles Andris Condrad Ameresekere and Dona Mary Eugenie Wijenayake, of the 'Ameregiri', Kandana, Ceylon.

He enlisted in the 1st Coast Regt. CGA (Regt.No. 1763) as a Gnr. on 1 Oct 1938. He was mobilised for War Service on 2 Sept 1939 (Made non-effective on 1 Oct 1939 and re-effective on 1 March 1940). He was appointed Act. L/Bdr on 6 June 1942; L/Bdr 26 March 1943; T/Bdr 1 Nov 1944; Bdr 1 Feb 1945.

 

2/Lt. D.C.O.T.Ameresekere, Ceylon Garrison Artillery

He was commissioned in the CGA as 2/Lt. (#987) on 28 Oct 1945 (C/G 23 Nov 1945). He was awarded the EM [Ceylon] on 20 Aug 1948 (Naming on the Medal and the Gazette notification shows as Amerasekera), and posted to the Reserve on 1 Oct 1948.

He resigned his commission on 22 Feb 1951. He was the recipient of the 1939-45 Defence & War Medals. He attended the 12th General Assembly of the World Veterans Federation, in the Hague 9-13 Oct 1967.

He was actively involved in the St.John's Ambulance Brigade in Ceylon, being appointed District Staff Officer, Grade IV on 2 June 1962 and later was it's President. He received the SJABO Long Service medal and the Bronze Re-examination Badge (Cross).

He was also active in the Boy Scout Movement in the Moratuwa-Piliyandala Scouting District in Ceylon, and appointed Asst. District Scout Commissioner, 1963-71, He received the Certificate of Merit 4 Feb 1966 (Asst.District Comm.); Deputy Leader of the Ceylon Contingent of Boy Scouts of the 12th World Jamboree in Idaho, USA in 1967. Awarded the Scout Wood Badge, 25 May 1967. Group Scout Master, 3rd Piliyandala Scout Group 1970-72. District Scout Commissioner 1971-73. Awarded the Medal of Merit, 25 Aug 1973 (Dist.Comm.).

In the Uniform of an Officer in the St. John's Ambulance Brigade

 

He was made an Honorary Life Member in 1973. Appointed HQ Commissioner 1973-75. Awarded the "Thanks" Badge, 16 March 1974 as Vice Chairman, Exec.Committee; As Asst. Chief Commissioner, awarded the Order of the Silver Lotus [for Distinguished Service] on 13 May 1977 and the Service Decoration [for Long Service] on 9 Jan 1979.

He also served in the Special Police Reserve.

He joined the Lions Club International in Ceylon (Sri Lanka) in 1970 and transferred to the Canadian Lions Club in 1978. He was the President of his club in 1987/88; Zone Chairman 1988-89; He held all the offices in the Club except the Secretary. He had 27 years perfect attendance, a Life Member of the Int'l Association of Lions Clubs, and was elected a Melvin Jones Fellow in 1991, Recipient of the Achievement Award, 100% President Award and the Lion of the Year in 1983/84. In total, he had 35 International, District and Club awards to his credit. He has attended over 17 International Conventions. He was also an active member of the Canadian Cancer Society and a Fellow of the British Institute of Management. He died in Scarborough, Ontario, Canada on 18 May 1997.

1996 -2002, Charles Ameresekere. Content may not be copied by any form without the prior consent of the Author.